HOME | SERVICES | CONTACT US

zambia flag
Tel- (+260) 977 662960
Mail us- admin@21stcenturyzambia.com
 
header
Facebook
Twitter
youtube
 

Highly essential immigration informationfor your 'Visiting Zambia' edification. Enjoy your trip!

Zambia National Tourism Board

1. ENTRY VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR DIPLOMATS, UNITED NATIONS PERSONNEL ACCREDITED TO ZAMBIA.

1.Gratis or official visas could be obtained at Zambian Missions Abroad or Ports of entry on presentation of letters of accreditation.
2.Persons in category 1. above who are not accredited to Zambia could also obtain entry visas at Zambian Missions Abroad, or Ports of entry on presentation of official / Diplomatic Passports.

2. DELEGATES COMING TO ZAMBIA ON CONFIRMED GOVERNMENT BUSINESS.

1.Delegates from International Organisations coming to Zambia could obtain entry visas at Zambian Missions Abroad or Ports of entry provided they produce official invitation letters.
2.Persons in 2.1 above, includes delegates from countries listed at 3.9 provided they have confirmed letters of invitation from relevant Ministries, Departments or International Organisations represented in Zambia.

3. TOURISTS TO ZAMBIA

1.A bonafide Tourist will be any person travelling to Zambia as an individual or group of persons on pre-arranged package tour through a foreign tour operator or travel agent in conjunction with a local tour operator. Tour operators include hotels in Zambia registered as such.
2.All bonafide tourists will be issued with visas at ports of entry to Zambia or at Zambian Mission Abroad, except for those under class 3.9 who require visas authorised by the Chief immigration Officer or the stipulated Zambian Mission Abroad.
3.Any bonafide tourist travelling to Zambia as an individual or in a group on a pre-arranged package tour through foreign tour operator or travel agent in conjunction with a local tour operator shall be issued with a fee waived visa at any port of entry to Zambia, except for those categorised under 3.9 who will require visas authorised by the Chief Immigration Officer or the stipulated Zambian Mission Abroad.
4.Any person qualifying as a bonafide tourist under category 3.3 above, shall be issued with multiple entry visa at any port of entry and such a visa will be valid for the duration of the visit and will be for not more than fourteen (14) days.

5.PRIVATE VISITORS
Nationals of countries which require visas to enter Zambia for the purpose of visiting friends or relatives could be issued with visas at Zambian Missions abroad or Ports of entry except those from countries listed at 3.9. however, those who may wish to obtain such visas well in advance could apply for them to the Chief Immigration Officer, P.O. Box 50300, Lusaka.

6. BUSINESS VISITORS
Nationals of countries which require visas coming as experts on business with organisations in Zambia could be issued with entry visas at ports of entry except for those from countries listed at 3.9.

7.TRANSIT VISITORS
Nationals of countries who require visas could obtain them at Zambian Missions Abroad or ports of entry except for those from countries listed at 3.9. A transit visa shall be valid for 7 days.

8.DAY TRIPPER
Day tripper visas shall be issued at ports of entry to bonafide tourists coming to visit Zambia for a period of less than twenty four (24) hours.

9.REFERRED VISAS
Nationals of the following countries coming to Zambia as Private/Business visitors or in Transit shall apply for visas to the Chief Immigration Officer or the following Zambian Missions Abroad; London (UK), Pretoria ( South Africa ), Lubumbashi (D. R. C )

* Benin
* Burkina Faso
* Cameroun
* Chad
* China
* Cote D’Ivoire
* Gabon
* Gambia
* Ghana
* Greece
* Guinea Bissau
* Guinea Conakry
* Hong Kong
* India
* Iran
* Lebanon
* Liberia
* Mali
* Niger
* Nigeria
* Pakistan
* Papa New Guinea
* Saudi Arabia
* Senegal
* Sierra-Leone
* South Korea
* Sri-Lanka
* Turkey
* United-Arab Emirates

However, nationals from these countries who come to Zambia on confirmed Government business could obtain their entry visas at Zambian Missions Abroad or ports of entry as at 2.1.

4. COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER ZAMBIA.

1. Nationals of all Commonwealth countries do not require visas to enter Zambia except for the following countries which on reciprocal basis require visas and these are:-

* Britain
* Gambia
* Ghana
* India
* New Zealand
* Nigeria
* Mozambique
* Sri-Lanka
* Sierra Leone
* Pakistan
* Papa New Guinea

LIST OF COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER ZAMBIA

* Antigua and Barbuda
* Australia
* The Bahamas
* Bangladesh
* Barbados
* Belize
* Botswana
* Brunei
* Canada
* Cyprus
* Dominica
* Fiji Islands
* Grenada
* Jamaica
* Kenya
* Kiribati
* Lesotho
* Malawi
* Malaysia
* Maldives
* Malta
* Mauritius
* Namibia
* Naurau
* New Zealand
* St. Kittis and Nevis
* St. Lucia
* St. Vincent and Grenadines
* Samoa
* Seychelles
* Singapore
* Solomon Islands
* South Africa
* Swaziland
* Tanzania
* Tonga
* Trinidad and Tobago
* Tuvalu
* Uganda
* Vanuatu
* Zimbabwe

2. Nationals of Ireland, Romania and Yugoslavia which has signed visa abolition agreements with Zambia.

5. OTHER PERSONS WHO MAY OBTAIN VISAS AT PORTS OF ENTRY OR MISSIONS ABROAD.

Nationals of the following COMESA and SADC Countries could obtain entry visas at the Ports of entry or Zambian Missions Abroad.

* Angola
* Burundi
* Comoros
* Congo Democratic Republic
* Djibouti
* Egypt
* Eritrea
* Ethiopia
* Madagascar
* Mozambique
* Rwanda
* Somalia
* Sudan

6 AMERICAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

*
Diplomatic personnel and Government officials, from United States of America shall be issued with multiple entry visas valid for three (3) years at Zambian Missions Abroad or ports of entry.
*
American tourists and business travellers shall be issued with multiple entry visas valid for three (3) years at a fee of US $ 40.00 at Missions abroad or ports of entry.
*
American Students shall be issued with multiple entry visas for the whole period of their studies in Zambia on production of letter of acceptance from the institution of learning in Zambia.
*
Americans travelling to Zambia to take up employment shall be issued with multiple entry visas valid for three (3) years at Zambian Missions Abroad or ports of entry.
*
The spouse and children of the employee shall pay US $ 20.00 fee each valid for three (3) years.
*
American nationals working for Non Governmental or Non-Profit making Organisations shall pay entry visa fees of US $ 30.00.Their spouses and children shall pay US $ 10.00 each.

7 GRATIS VISAS

Gratis visas shall be issued to the following categories or persons at Zambian Missions Abroad and ports of entry:-

*
Diplomats accredited to Zambia
*
Diplomats coming to Zambia on official business
*
Holders of official passports coming on confirmed Government business.
*
Nationals of Ghana and Nigeria
*
United Nations personnel accredited to Zambia

8 RE-ENTRY VISAS

*
Private and Business Visitors wishing to visit neighbouring countries shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for 7 days at Internal Immigration offices or boarder posts before departure from Zambia.
*
Holders of employment and entry permits shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for a maximum period of 90 (Ninety) days at internal offices. However, British nationals resident in Zambia holding entry permits are on reciprocal basis exempted from re-entry visa requirements.
*
Students whose parents hold employment permits and require visas to enter Zambia shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for a maximum period of one hundred and eighty (180) days at internal Offices.

9 TYPES OF VISAS

*
Single entry
*
Double entry
*
Multiple entry
*
Transit
*
Double Transit
*
Re-entry
*
Gratis
*
Day Tripper

10 VISA FEE

The following visa fees shall apply:-

a)
BRITISH NATIONALS
* Single entry- UK £35 (At port of entry), UK 33 (At London, Zambian Mission)
* Double/Multiple Entry- UK £45
* Transit- UK £35
* Re-entry- K 5000 (Zambian Kwacha)
* Day Tripper US $ 10.00

b)
OTHER NATIONALS
* Single Entry- US $ 25.00
* Multiple Entry- US $ 80.00
* Double Entry- US $ 40.00
* Transit Entry- US $ 25.00
* Re-entry- K 5000 (Zambian Kwacha)
* Day Tripper- US $ 10.00

WARNING:

A visa is not a guarantee for one’s entry into Zambia as an intendents entrant must meet other entry requirements such as:

*
Purpose of entry
*
Return air ticket or evidence for onward journey
*
Sufficient funds to support themselves while in Zambia

NOTES

a)
Double and Multiple Entry shall be issued at Immigration Headquarters and Zambian Missions Abroad except as stipulated in category 3.9 above.
b)
Applications for visas shall be accompanied with two recent passport size photographs, letter of invitation from the host country in Zambia, proof of immigration status in Zambia of the host, Photostat copy of the return air ticket to the country of origin where applicable and proof of sufficient funds for sustenance while in the country.
c)
Visas fees unless authorised by this office shall be paid in American Dollars and British Sterling only.

 

VISA APPLICATION FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM www.zhcl.org.uk

For more information please contact:
The High Commissioner
Zambia House
2 Palace Gate
London, W85NG
0207 589 6655 fax 0207 581 0546 ,
E-mail : immzhcl@aol.com
Website: www.zhcl.org.uk
The High Commissioner of the Republic of Zambia
P.O. Box 12234
Hatfield 0083
Pretoria , South Africa
Tel: 00 27 12 326 223 / Fax: 00 27 12 326 2140
The High Commissioner,
Zambia High Commission
F-8/22, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi
India
Tel: 009 111 614 1183
Consul-General
The Republic of Zambia
001:7033902755
B.P. 596
Tel / Fax: 32 2 676 8264
Come Ruwe / Lufira Lubumbashi
P.O. Box 10958
Chingola

Back to top

Home, Terms Of Service, Maps Of Zambia

21stCenturyZambia.com, Bomb Shelter Entertainment, Emmasdale, F737/27/C Flat 3, Mululu Road
P.O Box 30396, Lusaka, Zambia. Tel- +260 (977) (969) 662960, (955) 318160
Email- admin@21stcenturyzambia.com, ngondomt@gmail.com. website- www.21stcenturyzambia.com

All scripting and design of this site was done by Malenge Terence Ngondo.